Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers this website and all sites produced by Prêt à Pregnant : Pretapregnant.com, The-Mom.com & The-Dad.com.

At Prêt à Pregnant we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out key information regarding Prêt à Pregnant  and how any personal data you provide to us will be processed.

If you would like more information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, you can contact us at any time by emailing info@pretapregnant.com.

What personal data do we collect and why?

We collect your personal data when you sign up to our newsletters. The data we collect includes details you provide to us, such as your given name and surname and your email address.

Under the Law, we must have a valid legal basis to process your data. We will use your personal data to send you newsletters. You can opt out of our newsletter at any time.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data will be processed by Prêt à Pregnant , as the data controllers.

Under the Law, you have the right to:

Know what personal data of yours we are processing, where that data came from and how we are using that data;

– Ask us to update, correct or supplement the data we hold about you;
– Withdraw consent for processing for a specified purpose;
– Ask us to delete or erase your data from our systems;
– Limit or oppose our processing of your data;
– Ask us to supply the personal data we hold about you in an easy readable electronic format, or transfer that data direct to a third party nominated by you.

You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing info@pretapregnant.com and we will respond to your question within 30 days.

How long do we keep your data?

Prêt à Pregnant  will keep your data for as long as you are opted for our newsletter. At the moment you are signed out, your data will be removed from our mailing program (Mailchimp).

Disclosure to third parties

Your data -name, surname and email address- will be shared with Mailchimp. You are able to unsubscribe at any moment.

Prêt à Pregnant  will not sell your details to third parties for marketing purposes.

Social networks: If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+, information you provide will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, as well as this privacy policy.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you (and we will provide this to you free of charge once we have confirmed your identity). If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy.

If we do hold data about you we will:

-give you a description of it
-tell you why we are holding it
-tell you who it could be shared with
-tell you how long we will keep the data
-if the data was not provided by you, we will give you any available information such as the source of the data
-tell you if the data has been used for automated decision making
-tell you if the data is stored outside of the European Economic Area, and if so what safeguards are in place to protect your personal data
-let you have a concise and clear copy of the data

You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and to stop us using your data until it has been corrected. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove data you think is inaccurate.

Security facts

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organizational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently.

Complaints

If you believe  Prêt à Pregnant  is processing your personal data in contravention of the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In The Netherlands the complaint can be presented to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. More information is available at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

If you require further information about our privacy policy please contact us per email: info@pretapregnant.com

Contact information:

Prêt à Pregnant
WG Plein 239
1054 SE Amsterdam Nederland
info@pretapregnant.com